Flyers Are A Game 5 Lock

21 04 2011

Tim Ponaccio, the go to hockey guy in the city is reporting the Flyers are expecting Chris Pronger to suit up in a limited role when Game 5 returns to Philly Friday night. Reports out of Voorhees today had Pronger practicing, with the regular lines, shooting many wrist shots and half slap shots. Don’t expect to see “Prongs” out on the power play, no use when the man can’t shoot slap shots yet. He knows his defensive presence is needed even if just in a limited role. Part of me says Pronger hasn’t enjoyed watching the physical play of the Sabres and will be looking for some sweet revenge. Point Flyers.

Brian Boucher has strung together 2 pretty damn impressive performances in a row. Ryan Miller, well fuck, he’s just plain disgusting. Miller has already single handily won two games for his team, don’t look for this to happen again with all the pressure around the net the Flyers have had in the two previous losses.

The fight at the end of the game, led by Kimmo Timonen. Kimmo might as well have the personality of Bob Marley out there. Never losses his cool. When he is leading the charge, some dirty shit from Buffalo must be going on. Coach Laviolette is huge on carrying momentum and emotion over into upcoming games, look for that dirty shit to be addressed. Point Flyers.

Playing at home, Game 5, most crucial game of the series, in front of the most ravenous hockey crowd in the country. Point Flyers.

Sabres Coach Lindy Ruff is simply making it easy, giving the Flyers bulletin board material. As if it was even needed. Thanks Lindy…..(Sabres.com)

“I just feel they’re doing a lot of whining. They’re really doing a lot of whining. I didn’t hear any whining when they had 10 power plays in Philly and I didn’t hear any whining when the power plays in the first game were lopsided. But all of a sudden there’s all this whining about we’re getting away with murder. That’s a bunch of crap. That’s for the media, that’s for the officials to read. Here, let’s get the next call. That’s a bunch of crap. Let’s just play.

We’re just playing. There hasn’t been one word about the officiating out of us. But if they want to cry about the officiating and whine about different calls, go ahead. Go ahead.”

Lindy Ruff’s Daughter, Eryn Ruff

Enough said, Flyers dick slap the Sabres at home in Game 5. Take it to the bank. Flyers in 6.

Oh yeah, I forgot to mention, that Jack Donaghy, one of the best characters in the history of television is pulling for the Flyers. Point Flyers.

Update: Fuuuuuuuuuucccccccck.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: